New London county shows 
New London county bands playing out of town  
Reoccurring weekly/monthly New London county shows 
 Special Events / Parades / Holidays

Click on show to view more details or add to your Google calendar!

To add a show to our calendar, please email
meghan@wailingcity.com
Or tag us on Instagram or Facebook 
@wailingcity

*Please note we only list New London county shows 
or New London county bands playing out of town

FEATURED VIDEOS




'Make Music Day' Throughout SECT Tue June 21


The day long celebration of all things music presented each year around the world on the Summer Solstice returns to New London! 

WHALE TAIL STAGE
(Parade Plaza)
1pm Cultural District Announcements with Lt. Governor Bysiewicz, Mayor Passero and more 
1:30 Hugh and Dana 
2:15 Old Possum’s Jazz Band 
3 Guno and Jake 
3:40 James Burke 
4:20 John Fries 
5 Brian Gore & the Tender Fritters 
6 Christopher Listorti and Friends 
7 Slyne and the Family Stoned 
8 New London Drone Orchestra 

UNDER THE GARDE MARQUEE
(325 State Street) 
2-2:45 Mia Mhoor 
2:50-3:20 Ada Florek 
3:25-3:55 Old Possum’s Jazz Band 
4-4:45 A Former Friend 
4:50-5:25 Thor Torgensen 
5:30-6 Barber Shop Quartet 

LYMAN ALLYN ART MUSEUM 
(625 Williams Street)
11-11:30am Nickelodeon Barbershop Quartet 
12-12:30pm Hugh and Dana 
1-2:30pm The Scoville Unit 

CUSTOM HOUSE MARITIME MUSEUM
(150 Bank Street)
12pm Nickelodeon Barbershop Quartet 
1pm Those Guys 
1:45pm Wild Irish Spirit 
2:30pm Byrd StayLow 
3pm New London Community Orchestra Students 
4pm Double the Dial 
5pm Coalition Jazz Band featuring Kirk Edwards 
7pm New London Community Orchestra 

PUBLIC LIBRARY OF NEW LONDON
(63 Huntington Street)
1pm Nickelodeon Barbershop Quartet 
2pm Alec Leshy 

RIGHT PATH ORGANIC
(147 Bank Street)
12pm Leigh and Hunter Duo with Amy Leigh 
2pm Nickelodeon Barbershop Quartet 
3:30pm Hugh and Dana

Acton Public Library

Acton Library 60 Old Boston Post Rd Old Lyme
 

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Brian D Story
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Hugh and Dana
1:00 PM - 1:30 PM
Kosch & Krash
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Christopher Funk
3:15 PM - 4:00 PM
Mary Ellen Cowles
4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Nickelodeon barbershop quartet
5:00 PM - 5:45 PM
Bruce A McDermott

Artreach, Inc.
401 W. Thames St Unit 702 Norwich
 

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Artreach Jazz Quartet
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
Participatory Percussion Class with Jacob Graham

East Lyme Public Library
37 Society Road East Lyme
 

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Those Guys

East Lyme Senior Guitar Group
39 Society Road, Niantic, CT East Lyme
 

2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
East Lyme Senior Guitar Group

Groton Public Library
52 Newtown Road Groton
 

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Alec Leshy
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Alec Leshy

La Grua Center
32 Water Street Stonington
 

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Nickelodeon barbershop quartet
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Hugh and Dana


Make Music Old Lyme Stroll - Lyme Street
From 2 Ferry Road To 84 Lyme Street Old Lyme
 

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Sunny Train
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Colin Hallahan Band with special guest Sophia Griswold
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Five Bean Row
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
John Brown and Friends
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
The Moving Target Band
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Old Lyme Town Band
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Braiden Sunshine
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Hot Strings Cafe
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Steve Dedman
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Steve Patarini and Not My Friends
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
The Midnight Anthem
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Lucas Neil
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Nightingale's Showcase

Mystic Knotwork
25 Cottrell St Stonington
 

5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
November Sound

Mystic Noank Library
40 Library Street Groton
 

6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Mystic Ukulele Strum Ensemble




                                      The Bill Memorial Library

240 Monument St. Groton
 

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Sing Along For Kids with Children's Librarian Mary-Jane Carle and Friends
6:30 PM - 7:15 PM
Groovy Grownup Outdoor Sing Along at the Bill Memorial Library

Waterford Public Library
49 Rope Ferry Road Waterford
 

9:45 AM - 10:30 AM
Julie Stepanek
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Julie Stepanek