2014 Whalie Awards Winners


*indicates winner


 TOP AWARDS

Album Of The Year
Erik Lamb “Guns Talk, Money Whispers”
Fatal Film “Fatal Film”
Instant Family “Instant Family’s Natural Wonder”
James Maple “American Dreams”
Josi Davis & Hot Damn “The Evolution Of Love”
Hayze “The Smoker’s Section”
*Pocket Vinyl “Death Anxiety”
Streetcode Danj “Rose City For Ransom, Vol 3”
Vince Tuckwood “Sparse”
When The Deadbolt Breaks “Drifting Towards The Edge Of The Earth”

Hip Hop Album Of The Year
Camacho “Adapt Or Die”
Erik Lamb “Guns Talk, Money Whispers”
Franc Grams “No Error Any Era”
*Hayze “The Smoker’s Section”
Mike Reagan “Land Of The Free”
Streetcode Danj “Rose City For Ransom, Vol 3”
Tallent “Suite Life: The Connecticut Come Up”
Various Artists “Best In The Booth: The Final Chapter”

Rock Album Of The Year
Anne Castellano & The Smoke “Electric”
*Fatal Film “Fatal Film”
Josi Davis & Hot Damn “The Evolution Of Love”
Matzah Cigar “Imaginary Friends”
When The Deadbolt Breaks “Drifting Towards The Edge Of The Earth”

Pop Album Of The Year
Brian J “12 AM”
Carl Franklin “Been A While”
Instant Family “Instant Family’s Natural Wonder”
*Pocket Vinyl “Death Anxiety”

Americana Album Of The Year
James Maple “American Dreams”
Ken Atkins & The Honky Tonk Kind “Everybody’s Movin On”
The MacLean Sisters “Other Side Of Loving Me”
*Vince Tuckwood “Sparse”
Will Evans “Wishin’ Well”
Record Of The Year
The Feels “Fields”
The Friendly Ghost “Summer In The Basement”
*Matt Gouette “Sunnyside”
Murrum “In His Tacita Atria”
On A Piranha “On A Piranha”
The Rivergods “Never Grow Old”
Send Me Home “The Struggle”
Slander “Strng Wthr”

Song Of The Year
Carl Franklin featuring John Scofield “Chain Reaction”
Daphne Lee Martin “Little Birds”
Fatal Film “Our Daily Meds”
The Fly 1’s “Grind”
Franc Grams “Connecticut”
J.A.B.S. “Adam”
James Maple “Mount Morris”
The MacLean Sisters “So Long”
Pocket Vinyl “Don’t”
*Streetcode Danj “Alarm”

Breakthrough Artist Of The Year
Brian J
Epitome
The Friendly Ghost
Horns Of Ormus
*J.A.B.S.
Kamoflage
Kathianna
On A Piranha



CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS

Best Rock Performance
Anderson Family Picnic “Last Tango In Providence”
Andrew LeCara “Amphetamine”
Anne Castellano & The Smoke “Enough”
*Matzah Cigar “The Enforcer”
On A Piranha “Carnival”

Best Indie Rock/Garage Performance
Burnouts From Outer Space “Ballad Of El Diablo” (live on WPKN)
*Fatal Film “New/Fast”
Horns Of Ormus “Celebrate”
Instant Family “Home”
Slander “Device”
Straight To VHS “Self Confused”

Best Americana Performance
The Friendly Ghost “Wholly Weak”
James Maple “Something Closer”
Josi Davis & Hot Damn “Another Saturday Night”
Ken Atkins & The Honky Tonk Kind “My Honky Tonk Ways”
*The MacLean Sisters “So Long”
The Rivergods “The Curse”
Vox Nova “Monk and Mose”

Best Pop Performance
Carl Franklin featuring John Scofield “Chain Reaction”
Daphne Lee Martin “Little Birds”
Matt Gouette “Nine Kinds Of Terrific”
Pocket Vinyl “Don’t”
Vince Tuckwood “Be Still”
Will Evans “Wishing Well”

Best Hard Rock/Metal Performance
Armament “RedRum”
Empty Vessels “All Just Ghosts”
Murrum “In These Silent Halls”
Send Me Home “Filth”
*When The Deadbolt Breaks “The Scavenger’s Daughter”

Best Hip Hop/R&B Performance
Brian J “Decisions”
Camacho “Woman Go”
Erik Lamb “Areola Sunrise”
The Fly 1’s “Grind”
Franc Grams “Connecticut”
Hayze ft Apathy “Life Is Hell”
J.A.B.S. featuring BAGGS “Lollipop”
Mike Reagan “Perc 30”
*Streetcode Danj “Alarm”
Tallent featuring Hayze “Drift Away”

Best Rap-Sung Collaboration
Camacho featuring Kathianna “Outta Hand”
Erik Lamb featuring Michelle Thakur “On My Way Home”
Kamoflage featuring Farisha “Rewind”
*Streetcode Danj featuring Jus Cuz “They Don’t Care”



MUSIC VIDEO AWARDS

Music Video Of The Year
Camacho featuring Kathianna “Outta Hand”
Daphne Lee Martin “Belly”
Franc Gramz “Connecticut”
Hayze featuring Apathy “Life Is Hell”
*J.A.B.S. “Adam”
Jus Cuz “Bad Vibes”
Pocket Vinyl “Don’t”
Slander “Magnets b/w Ghosts”
Streetcode Danj “Alarm”

Best Hiphop/Rap Video
Camacho featuring Daim “Live It Up”
*The Fly 1’s “Grind”
Franc Grams “Connecticut”
Hayze featuring Apathy “Life Is Hell”
J.A.B.S. featuring BAGGS “Lollipop”
Mike Reagan “Perc 30”
Streetcode Danj “Alarm”
Tallent featuring Hayze “Drift Away”

Best Hiphop/R&B Video
Brian J “End”
Camacho featuring Kathianna “Outta Hand”
J.A.B.S. “Adam”
Jus Cuz “Bad Vibes”
Streetcode Danj featuring Jus Cuz “They Don’t Care”
Tonez “Gravity”

Best Pop/Rock Video
Angry Bears “Homecoming”
Daphne Lee Martin “Belly”
*Pocket Vinyl “Don’t”
Slander “Magnets b/w Ghosts”
Suicide Dolls “When The Shit Hits The Fan”

Best Americana Video
The MacLean Sisters “So Long”
The Rivergods “When Times Were Good”
Vince Tuckwood “Be Still”
The Weird Beards “Lobster Boy”
*Will Evans “Wishing Well”



PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARDS

Best Rock Act
Anne Castellano & The Smoke
Catfish Phillips
Hand Grenade Serenade
Matzah Cigar
On A Pirahna
*The Suicide Dolls

Best Garage Act
Anderson Family Picnic
Brazen Hussy
*Straight To VHS
White Bronco
We Got Mouths

Best Indie/Alternative Act
Burnouts From Outer Space
*Fatal Film
Instant Family
Slander
Street People
November Party

Best Pop Act
Borrowed Toys
*Daphne Lee Martin
Madison Red
Pocket Vinyl

Best Pop-Punk/Ska Act
Angry Bears
*The Hempsteadys
Llama Tsunami
One For All
Somewhere In Time
Stand Tall

Best Punk Act
American’t
Dead City Riot
*Horns of Ormus
Flesh Hammer
Sadplant

Best Hiphop/Rap Act
*Camacho
Detour
Gramz
Hayze
JABS
Kamoflage
Mike Reagan
Streetcode Danj

Best Hiphop/R&B Act
Alloy
Brian J
*Jus Cuz (tie)
*Kathianna (tie)
Tallent

Best Urban Alternative Act
Artie Bro
Eric Lamb
Flowers & Kain
*N.M.E. The Illest
The 17th

Best Hardcore/Metal Act
Armament
*Bedroom Rehab Corporation
Empty Vessels
Ferocious Fucking Teeth
Forsake The Sun
Murrum
Send Me Home
Snow Orphan
When The Deadbolt Breaks

Best Singer-Songwriter
Jake Carpenter
Will Evans
Carl Franklin
*Matt Gouette
Andrew LeCara
Gounod Leeflang
James Maple
Nancy Parent
Vince Thompson
Vince Tuckwood

Best Folk/Bluegrass Act
Dan & Liz
Dogbite
Folk Y’all
Friendly Ghost
The MacLean Sisters
Maggie’s Guitar
*Weird Beards

Best Country Rock Act
Chris MacKay & The Toneshifters
Dirt Road Radio
Full Moon Jamboree
The Hoolios
Ken Atkins & The Honky Tonk Kind
Paul Brockett Roadshow
*The Rivergods
Uncle Flatty

Best Blues Rock Act
Franklin Brothers Band
*John Fries Band
Josi Davis & Hot Damn
Ramblin’ Dan Stevens
Sue Menhart Band

Best Jazz Act
*The CBYD Trio
Dick Campo Big Band
Epitome
The Feels
USCG Dixieland Jazz Band
Vox Nova

Best DJ
Bad Manners
DJ Charlie Chaplin
*ChumZilla
Frank Lo
Rob Vaughn Guess
Seaneho
Sir Round Sound

Best Radio DJ
Dot Ames – Gramma’s Attic
Karrie Bulger – Moon Cheese Baby
Anne Castellano – Deranged Radio
*Marko Fontaine – Punk Rock Jukebox
Ali Kaufman – Morning Mojo
Laurin Killian – Rocka Rolla Wang Dang Doo
Peter, Paul and Hugh – Dead Air Radio
Mike Pratt – The Final Programme with Uncle Bingo
Adam Shaked – Radio Mitchell in the Morning
Pam Strollo – Spun Up

Best Producer
Jason Banta
Jim Carpenter
Carl Franklin
Louie Rock
*Skobie Won
Smoke The World

Best Music Series
Bassment Thursday @ Oasis
Blue Collar Happy Hour
Common Ground Open Mic @ Bulkeley House
Friday Night Blues @ Hanafin’s
*Hygienic Art Park Concert Series
Kidsploration
Live Lunch Break @ TheDay.com
Summer Nights at Harkness
Weird Beards Medicine Show

Best Music-Themed Event/Festival
*I AM Festival

Music in the Meadow
Mystic Blues Fest
New London Youth Talent Show
Praytor Music Festival
The Rock Fix
SailFest
Traditions



MUSIC RELEASES







































MUSIC VIDEOS